1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6.

 © Lynne Hall and Alison France 2010-2021           All rights reserved.        Last updated 15 April 2021   Cookies and Privacy Policies

London and Middlesex

With a huge number of people found in London and surrounding areas, and the difficulty of pinpointing their birthplaces from the information they left behind them, it has been challenging to subdivide these people.  We have placed many of those technically born in Essex, Surrey and Kent within those counties, and have tried to place the rest in logical areas, according to where they indicated  most often that they were born. Any of you who have searched for London ancestors will know how their place of birth often changed from one census to the next, so please treat these places of birth/baptism with some flexibility.  

Any corrections or clarification would be gratefully received.

All images by Eric Thompson, taken  1969-1970

Born in Acton:

Born in Bayswater:

Born in Haggerston:

Born in Shadwell:

Born in St Clement Danes:

Born in Tower Hamlets:

Born in Wood Green:

Born in St Martin in the Fields:

Born in Dalston:

Born in Aldersgate:

Born in Harrow:

Born in Highgate:

Born in Kilburn:

Born in Kingsland:

Born in Chiswick:

Born in Bloomsbury:

Born in Notting Hill:

Born in Shepherd’s Bush:

Born in Strand:

Born in Somers Town:

Born in Edmonton:

Born in Enfield:

Born in Plumstead:

Born in Homerton:

Born in Clapton:

Born in Brompton:

Born in New Cross:

Born in Norwood:

Born in Cubitt Town:

Born in Hounslow:

Born in Ratcliffe:

Born in Twickenham:

Born in Uxbridge:

Aldgate Bethnal Green Blackfriars Bow Bromley Camden Chelsea Clerkenwell Cripplegate Ealing Finchley Finsbury Fulham Hackney Hammersmith Hampstead Holborn Holloway Hoxton Islington Kensington Kentish Town Limehouse Marylebone Mile End Paddington Pimlico Poplar Shoreditch Soho Spitalfields St George Hanover Square St George in the East St Giles in the Fields St Lukes St Pancras Stepney Tottenham Westminster Whitechapel Willesden

Born in Piccadilly:

Born in Isleworth:

Born in Heston:

Born in Hanworth:

WILLS

Information about transcripts of wills can be found here

Charlotte BUCK,   Abt 1901

Edward BUCK,   Abt 1902

James Thomas HARDING,  1 April 1869

Clara MARSHALL,    Abt 1857

Jane MILLS ,  Abt 1864

John Collier MILLS,   1863

Rose Louisa MILLS,   1865

Ann ODAM,   1671

Eleanor ODAM,   1670

Phillip ODAM,   1673

Joseph William G REVELEY,   1909


John Albert BELLENGER,  13 January 1859

Joseph Henry BELLENGER,   28 November 1857

Louisa Jane BELLENGER,   22 June 1871

Wynyard BOUCHER,   15 November 1855

Alfred MATTHEWS, Abt 1849

Jane MATTHEWS, Abt 1851

John MATTHEWS, Abt 1853

Sarah MATTHEWS, Abt 1847


Maria Catherine BAWCOMBE,   1835

Mary Ann BAWCOMBE,  2 November 1838

Eliza DAVIS,   Abt 1831

Helen GRIFFIN,   30 September 1840

Jane GRIFFIN,   30 September 1840

Martha GRIFFIN,   21 January 1838

John MORRIS,   1841

James PAUL,   1861


Alfred George ALBROW,   1882

Alfred Stanhope ALBROW,   1881

Emma Harriett ALBROW,   12 August 1868

Ethel Blanche ALBROW,   21 October 1882

Hetty Mary ALBROW,  7 October 1865

Gesche Louisa BOSCHEN,   1871


Jane Louisa DOUGLAS,  Abt 1784

James Henry HARRIS,  4 February 1881

Jessie Rosina HARRIS,  4 December 1885

Mary Ann VINNICOMBE,   Abt 1804

Elizabeth Cooper WHITE,  5 February 1806


Violet Nichols COOK,   1866

Thomas HOWELLS,   22 October 1849

Ann NORMAN,   Abt 1810

Elsie Eunice PAUL,   Abt 1890

Dorothy Jane RICE,   Abt 1889

Edward John RICE,   Abt 1891

Frank Paul RICE,   Abt 1894

Gertrude Lilian RICE,   Abt 1887

Elizabeth Hester ALLEN,   30 August 1884

Harry ALLEN,   Abt 1877

Joseph ALLEN,   Abt 1853

Kate Nellie ALLEN,   27 April 1873

Rose Emily ALLEN,  1 September 1876

Edward CHANDLER,   Abt 1836

Rose Lily JENNER,  1896

Florence Emily Mary RICE,   Abt 1884

Mabel Sarah RICE,   Abt 1885


James George A BAKER,   1868

Augusta L FINDLEY,   Abt 1877

Harry FINDLEY ,  Abt Dec 1880

Reginald Vincent HOSKING,   Abt 1896

Annie Elizabeth NUNN,   1891

Anne Beatrice STARTUP,   1882

James R TULLOCK,   Abt 1887


James ALBOROUGH,   1836

Alfred HARTNOLL,   Abt 1907

Dorothy PAUL,   1909

Winifred PAUL ,  Abt Dec 1910

Margaret May RIDGEWAY,   1908


Eleanor Rosie ASHLEY,   Abt Oct 1900

Frederick George ASHLEY,   Abt 1899

Annie Frances GOLDSTONE,   Abt 1864

Everard Alexander HERIOT,   1872

Charles HUTT ,  Abt 1884

Georgina Leoneth HUTT,   Abt 1886

Nellie G HUTT,   Abt 1882

William Algernon LOCKER,   1864

Ann PRICE,   23 July 1843

Harold O WADE,   Abt 1905


Alice MORRISON,   Abt 1899

Donald Simpson PAUL,   1905

Florence Violet PAUL,   1894

Grace Lilian PAUL,   Abt 1898

Leslie Ernest PAUL,   1900

Nina Marion PAUL,   1908

Percy James PAUL,   Abt May 1900

Reginald Henry James PAUL,   25 November 1898

Rose Maud PAUL,   Abt 1891

Leopold Alfred WOODS,   1891


Kate GRAFTON,   1854

Maria Tidswell GRAFTON,   1851

Charles Alfred HARTNOLL,   1871

Blanch Rebecca NELSON,   Abt 1873

Thomas Henry  PAYNE,   Abt 1876

Charles RYDER,   Abt 1878


Arthur E BAYNES,  Abt 1861

Bertha BROWN,   1879

Frances Louisa BROWN,   Abt 1874

Henry Thrupp COOK,   05 October 1874

Emily Eva DILLEY,   1907

Eliza Jackman EATWELL,   1840

Sarah R EATWELL,   Abt 1848

Deborah F HODGKINS,   1910

Ernest V H HODGKINS,   1908

John HODGKINS ,  02 June 1833

Elsie Laura NEIL,   28 February 1895

Winnifred Alice NEIL,   19 January 1894

Sophia PARROTT,   09 March 1840

William ROBBINS,   1865

Alfred SHEPPARD, 1858

Charles  SHEPPARD, 1861

Chrysostom SHEPPART, 1856

Emily Frances SHEPPARD, 1854


Annie Elizabeth GADSBEE,   1870

Robert Benjamin GRAFTON,   1844

Ellen L OVERALL ,  Abt Jun 1850

James ROBINSON,   Abt 1841

Charles RYDER,   Abt 1901


Charlotte Catherine BAWCOMBE,   1855

Ethel BROWN,   Abt 1887

John Garwood CAMPBELL,   1871

Caroline MARKHAM,   Abt 1860

George Alfred James MOORE,   1890

Ivy Mariah Ellin MOORE,   1893

Lily Hester Ada MOORE,   1902

Maude Lydia Harriett MOORE,   1895

Maria PASS,   Abt 1809

Francis ROBINSON,   Abt 1802

Edward Wicks SMITH,   28 November 1806


James Lewis BURGESS,   18 March 1859

Sarah COOPER,   Abt 1840

Thomas Burton JENNER,   Abt 1874

Ann Christy F LEWINGTON,   25 December 1899

Edith Mary LEWINGTON,   07 April 1898

James Henry LEWINGTON,   16 March 1890

Editha Elmira MARRIOTT,   12 April 1851

Cornelius SAWARD,   Abt 1841

Elijah SAWARD,   Abt 1838


Jane BYNES,   Abt 1847

Frederick Nathaniel COLLIER,   1867

Edward DAVILL,   Abt 1909

Arthur Albert HARMON,   1892

George HARMON,   Abt 1895

Susan E MAYOR,   Abt 1891

Albert William PEACH,   1909

George Frederick PEACH,   1910

Lillian RIDGEWAY,   Abt 1893

Eliza SAWARD ,  1882

Harry SMITH,   Abt 1900


William BRIDGES,   Abt 1903

George HUDSON,   1874

John Gregory HUDSON,   1871

Verney Albrow HUDSON,   1877

Florence Edith PITTINGALE,   Abt 1888

Leonard Alfred PITTINGALE,   26 December 1896

Ethel Minna Madge SEARJEANT ,  1903

Henry Arthur Victor SEARJEANT,   28 December 1896

Percy Lionel SEARJEANT,   1898


John ADAMS,   1784

Maria ADAMS,   1789

Martha ADAMS,   1778

Moses ADAMS,   1786

Susannah Love ADAMS,   1788

William Henry ADAMS,   1780

Frank Edward BARBER,   1916

Olive Sophia COLLOP,   1845

Richard Henry HARDING,   1872

Eliza J HOWELL ,  Abt 1877

Sarah HOWELL,   Abt 1879


Charlotte Jane CRAYFOURD,   1871

Caroline Stephanie HUTCHINGS,   1895

Cecil William HUTCHINGS,   1900

Edith PARKER,   Abt 1891


William John BARTHOLOMEW,   1901

Arthur Lionel BESSELL,  1877

Joseph William BRIDGES,   1883

Alice Lydia GLINSMAN,   Abt 1892

Florence Emily GLINSMAN,   Abt 1894

Albert Henry PAYNE,   1905

Lilian Josephine PAYNE,   Abt 1899


Caroline ALBROW,   Abt 1832

Francis COX,   Abt 1902

Leonard COX,   Abt 1908

Elizabeth LARMAN,   1807

George LARMAN,   1799

George LARMAN,   1804

John LARMAN,   1800

Joseph LARMAN,   1801

Sarah LARMAN,   1806

George NEWMAN,   Abt 1848

Jerome Collingwood RIETCHEL,    1910

Caroline Amelia ROBINSON,  2 August 1835

Francis Charles ROBINSON,   18 October 1836

Henrietta Elizabeth ROBINSON,   15 February 1841


Edith A SHARP,   Abt Aug 1900

Elsie SHARP,   Abt 1906

Grace SHARP,   Abt 1904

John SHARP,   Abt Aug 1910


Benjamin Scott BARTHOLOMEW,   1815

Benjamin Tuckey BARTHOLOMEW,   19 February 1814

Celia BARTHOLOMEW,   21 November 1825

George BARTHOLOMEW,   23 September 1818

Jane Susan BARTHOLOMEW,   24 November 1823

Thomas BARTHOLOMEW,   21 May 1820

Thomas Joseph BARTHOLOMEW,   21 October 1821

Mary Ann CLARK,   1 Nov 1805

Jane Ann TONKS, 20 10 1793


Edwin J BROWN,   Abt 1877

John MALLARD,   Abt 1860

William Alfred SCOTT,   1819

Helen Duncan STUART,   25 April 1812


John Osborne PEED,   1882

Stanley Howard PEED,   1887

Thomas Percy PEED ,  1888

Winnifred Margaret PEED,   1883

Annie SULLIVAN,   Abt 1863


Mary Ann ATTFIELD,   1843

Clara Lydia BIGG,   1870

Jane CROWE,   Abt 1837

Florence LOCKWOOD,   Abt 1910

Thomas MILESON,   Abt 1831

Joseph Hyam ROBINSON,   01 May 1838

Louisa Ann ROBSON,   1868

Abraham James STUDHOLME,   1870

Joseph John STUDHOLME,   1879


Charles William BAWCOMBE,   29 October 1862

Mary Ann BAWCOMBE,   1858

Alfred E DUMBLETON,   1919

Frank L DUMBLETON,   1913

James C DUMBLETON,   1917

Emma FRY,  1864

Thomas FRY,  1862

Fanny GODFREE,   1803

Robert GODFREE,   1806

Elizabeth HEDGECOCK,   Abt 1863

Louisa WHITTON,   Abt 1827


Solomon JEWELL,   Abt 1857

Spencer LEIGH,   Abt 1890

Andrew LIND ,  26 Apr 1792

Ann Phillis LIND,   13 Dec 1829

Archibald LIND,   3 Jun 1799

Isabella LIND,   4 Sep 1825

Janet LIND,   1 May 1801

William LIND,   2 Jul 1793

Catherine SHEARMAN,   Abt 1831

John SHEARMAN,   Abt 1836

Michael SHEARMAN,   Abt 1834

Thomas William TILSON,   13 July 1853


Daisy THOMAS,   Abt 1902

David THOMAS,   Abt 1903

James Henry TILSON,   Abt 1892

Minnie Lilian TILSON,   1895


Florence Jessie ALBOROUGH,   1879

Ann GOATLEY,   23 March 1803

Elizabeth GOATLEY,   1785

Elizabeth GOATLEY,   10 August 1804

John GOATLEY,   1789

Robert GOATLEY,   1784

Florence Martha NEWMAN,   Abt 1867

Emily WHITTON,   Abt 1834


Guy Leathley CHATER,   17 July 1892

Eliza CLOUD,   Abt 1835

Edith Augusta ELLIS ,  1856

Eveline Ada ELLIS ,  1854

Susannah HULL,   Abt Jun 1880

Edward PENFOLD,  1815

Elizabeth PENFOLD,  1817

John PENFOLD,  1818

Mary Ann PENFOLD,  1812

Sophia PENFOLD,  1813

Hallam TENNYSON,   1852


William ALBROW,   Abt 1897

Charles ANDERSON,   Abt 1861

Charles ANDERSON,   Abt 1861

Matilda C BALHAM,   Abt 1889

William A BALHAM,   Abt 1890

May Elizabeth EWEN,  1 May 1891

Ethel Charlotte PATIENT,   1888

Walter Edward J S SPICKETT, 1878

Amelia POCOCK,   1853

Emma TWYFORD,   1843

Lucy TWYFORD,   1849


Alice BATES,   1870

Caroline Edith GRAFTON,   1881

Maria GRAFTON,   Abt 1877

Maria Constance GRAFTON,   1879

Dot ISZARD,   Abt 1880

Emma Beatrice ISZARD,   1872

Ethel ISZARD,   1881

Joseph ISZARD,   1875

Rosina ISZARD,   1878

William Reuben ISZARD,   1874

Charles WICKENDEN,   Abt 1848

Eliza Matilda YOUNGMAN,   1843


Charles PAINE,   15 July 1815

Elizabeth PAINE,   1818

Maria PAINE,   04 January 1820

Samuel PAINE,   1816


Samuel HYRONS,   01 May 1815

Samuel LONG ,  Abt 1796

Ann PAINE ,  13 April 1814

Eliza PENFOLD,  1849

George PENFOLD,  31 Oct 1809


Ann LONG,   Abt 1790

Elizabeth READY,   Abt 1846

Henry READY,   Abt 1841

Jane READY,   Abt 1850

Sophia READY,   Abt 1844


Counties Contact

Born in Forest Gate:

Charles CRISP,   Abt 1882

Albert Edward FRY,   1906

Frederick Ernest FRY ,  1908

Henry William FRY,   1902

Marjorie Olive FRY,   1910

John Stuart JOHNSTONE ,  1910

Robert Jane JOHNSTONE,   1910